Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1941 at 0058 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1696
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston in the evening of June 18 on an operation to Bremen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crash landed in Hoogkarspel. Two crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Kazimierz Zerebecki, †
F/Lt Kazimierz Jakłewicz,
W/O Stanisław Lewek,
W/O Eugeniusz Olenym,
Sgt Eryk Alfred Debkowski,
Sgt H. Rogowski. †
Crew:
F/O Kazimierz Zerebecki, †
F/Lt Kazimierz Jakłewicz,
W/O Stanisław Lewek,
W/O Eugeniusz Olenym,
Sgt Eryk Alfred Debkowski,
Sgt H. Rogowski. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.