Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9834
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Karlsruhe. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Holsthum, on the River Prüm. Three crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt William Bennett Megarry Smyth, pilot, †
P/O Kenneth Edward Algar Savage, observer, †
Sgt Howard Clive Mcliesh Haselden, wireless operator, †
Sgt Jeffrey Walter Reid,
Sgt W. J. Smith,
Sgt A. H. Heard.
Crew:
Sgt Jeffrey Walter Reid,
Sgt W. J. Smith,
Sgt A. H. Heard.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.