Date & Time: Jan 15, 1942 at 2334 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1395
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 1742LT on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Hollenstedt. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was injured and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Samuel Dainton, pilot, †
Sgt Ambrose Bowen Thomas, pilot, †
F/Sgt Eric Twelves, observer, †
Sgt Arthur Stockdale, wireless operator, †
Sgt T. B. Lewis, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Gilbert Peter Mallon Hardesty, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.