Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1437
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2035LT on an operation to Germany. It was shot down over Lower Saxony and crashed in Holderfehn, near Oldenburg. Four crew members were killed and two others were seriously injured.
Crew:
Sgt John Edward Caddick, air gunner, †
Sgt Donald Day, pilot, †
F/Sgt Sidney Felman, wireless operator, †
Sgt Solomon Terry, wireless operator, †
Sgt D. Jameson,
Sgt A. C. Sutherland.
Crew:
Sgt Donald Day, pilot, †
Sgt D. Jameson,
Sgt A. C. Sutherland.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.