Date & Time: Sep 21, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1539
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 1902LT on September 20 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night, the pilot attempted an emergency landing in fog when the airplane crashed near Holbeach. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was injured.
Crew:
Sgt George Kenneth Proctor, pilot, †
Sgt Anthony Hughenden Rex, pilot, †
P/O Alan Geoffrey Stanes, observer, †
Sgt Ernest George Birch Lennon, wireless operator, †
Sgt Eric George Paul, wireless operator, †
Sgt T. Bennett.