Date & Time: Aug 20, 1941 at 0035 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1455
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2114LT on August 19 on an operation to Kiel. While returning to base the following night, it crashed into the sea some 2 km south of Højer. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Patrick John Brady, pilot,
Sgt Cecil Thomas Everitt, pilot,
Sgt Henry Bruce Stirling Johnston, observer,
Sgt Thomas Whalley, wireless operator,
Sgt Herbert Edward Temple, air gunner,
F/Sgt Thomas Armstrong, air gunner.