Date & Time: Feb 12, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z8714
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 1452 on 'Operation Fuller'. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed in the sea off Hoek van Holland. Two crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Ian Kingston Pembroke Cross, pilot,
F/Sgt Donald Richard George Holmes, †
Sgt Melville James, †
Sgt William Charles Donald Gallop,
F/Lt Richard Mannering Phillips,
Sgt R. A. Shelby.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.