Date & Time: May 31, 1940 at 2330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L7791
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2135LT on May 31 on a bombing mission over Nieuport, Belgium. En route, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Heuringhem, some 6 km southeast of Saint-Omer. Three crew members were killed and two others survived.
Crew:
Crew (37th Squadron):
Sgt James F. Brown, pilot, †
P/O William A. Gray, pilot, †
Sgt J. R. Axford,
LAC E. R. Orland,
P/O Arnold T. Wilson, air gunner. †