Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1941 at 0227 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
W5726
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston in the evening of July 14 on an operation to Bremen. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Hemelingen. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpl Antoni Burak,
Cpt Jerzy Janota-Bzowski,
Sgt Czesław Kaczalski,
Lt Antoni Zenon Lisinski,
Sgt Stanisław Aleks Mitkowski,
2nd Lt Jan Ostrowski.
Crew:
Cpl Antoni Burak,
Cpt Jerzy Janota-Bzowski,
Sgt Czesław Kaczalski,
Lt Antoni Zenon Lisinski,
2nd Lt Jan Ostrowski.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.