Date & Time: Jun 12, 1941 at 0121 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1323
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2340LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crash landed on a sand bank off Hellevoetsluis. All six occupants became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt James Alexander Stephen Abernethy,
F/Sgt Robert Alldrick,
Sgt Allan Frank Potter,
S/L Mark Evelyn Redgrave,
Sgt Philip Rockingham,
Sgt G. Rofe.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.