Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1942 at 0107 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1061
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2055LT on March 28 on an operation to Lübeck. Approaching the German coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and is believed to have crashed in the sea somewhere off Heligoland Island. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Edward Ward, pilot,
Sgt Erskine Peter Wright, pilot,
Sgt John Robert Dodd,
Sgt Hugh Ian Fraser,
Sgt Andrew Albert Sidney Harris, wireless operator,
F/O Bertram John Fyson, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O John Edward Ward, pilot,
Sgt John Robert Dodd,
Sgt Hugh Ian Fraser,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.