Date & Time: Oct 20, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
N2852
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 1812LT on an operation to Emden. It crashed for unknown reasons into the sea off Heligoland Island. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Adam Edward Gisman,
Sgt Mikolaj Zykow,
P/O S. J. Borzecki,
Sgt H. Plis,
Sgt R. Klimiuk,
Sgt W. Adamik.