Date & Time: Dec 27, 1941 at 2030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1097
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1700LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed near Heeze. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
W/O Thomas Purdy, pilot, †
Sgt Maxwell Joseph Cronin, pilot, †
Sgt Robert Frederick Aldous, wireless operator, †
Sgt Walter James Poulton, air gunner, †
F/O Ronald Cave Scarlett, †
Sgt Stanley Barraclough.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.