Date & Time: Jun 25, 1942 at 2244 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DV935
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Harwell in the day on a bombing mission to Bremen, Germany, with 1,066 other aircraft. Following an uneventful mission, the aircraft was returning to UK and was overflying The Netherlands when it was shot down by the German Flak. It went out off control and crashed into the Wadden Lake, off Harlingen. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (15th OTU):
Sgt James Stewart Leather, pilot,
Sgt Harry Bloor, pilot,
Sgt John McKelvie Dunn Oliver, observer,
Sgt Ronald Thomas Fage, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt David Thompson Stanners, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Gordon Lake, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.