Date & Time:
Mar 31, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2703
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton on an operation to Bremen. Over Germany, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in Haren. Five crew members were injured and became PoW and a sixth was killed. On April 6, one of the survivors died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
P/O Hargrave McCosh, observer, †
Sgt Thomas Ross McWalter, air gunner, †
Sgt Edward Duncombe,
Sgt Bernard Clinton Kelly,
Sgt Bernard John Moore,
Sgt Robert Mount.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Duncombe,
Sgt Bernard Clinton Kelly,
Sgt Bernard John Moore,
Sgt Robert Mount.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.