Date & Time: Nov 14, 1940 at 0110 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R3167
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket in the evening of November 13 on an operation over Germany. While returning to base at night, it ran out of fuel and crashed near Hampton. The crew abandoned the aircraft and was rescued. Two crew were slightly injured.
Crew:
Sgt S. R. Andrews,
Sgt W. R. A. Dick,
Sgt F. Swatton,
Sgt J. A. Bowler,
Sgt R. W. Powell,
Sgt A. McNab.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.