Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1941 at 0232 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
N2849
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Newton - Newton
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newton at 2300LT on June 16 on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Hamont-Achel, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L Dermot Daly Aloysius Kelly, pilot,
Sgt John Douglas MacVicar, pilot,
F/Sgt Stephanus Francois Marais, observer,
Sgt Leonard Beaumont, wireless operator,
Sgt George Houghton, wireless operator,
Sgt William Connell, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.