Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1941 at 0225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
N2849
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Newton - Newton
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Newton at 2300LT on June 16 on a bombing mission over Duisburg. En route, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion near the border between Belgium and The Netherlands. All six crew were killed.
Crew (103rd Squadron):
S/L Dermot Kelly, pilot,
Sgt Douglas MacVicar, pilot,
F/S Stephanus Marais, navigator,
Sgt Leonard Beaumont, radio operator and air gunner,
Sgt George Houghton, radio operator and air gunner,
Sgt William Connell, rear gunner.
Crew (103rd Squadron):
S/L Dermot Kelly, pilot,
Sgt Douglas MacVicar, pilot,
Probable cause:
It is possible the aircraft suffered an inflight structural failure. It was also reported the aircraft may have been shot down by the German Flak.