Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1941 at 0222 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
W5386
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2257LT on June 27 on an operation to Bremen. Over Hamburg, it was coned by searchlight and shot down by a Me.110 then crashed in the Kuhwerder Hafen. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Robert Arthur Lomax, pilot,
Sgt Horace Edward Meadows, pilot,
P/O Alastair Fulton Struthers, observer,
Sgt Henry Nykerk, wireless operator,
Sgt Patrick Brian Neil Cleburne, wireless operator,
Sgt Percy Thomas Relf, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.