Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1941 at 0225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9704
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2329LT on August 18 on an operation to Duisburg. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Haelen. Two crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Christian Lynn, pilot, †
P/O Michael Isaac Archibald Mendoza, air gunner, †
Sgt John William Rae Culpan,
P/O Ralph Reynolds Henderson,
Sgt Cecil George Jones,
Sgt Kenneth Kingsley Sterrett.
Crew:
Sgt John William Rae Culpan,
P/O Ralph Reynolds Henderson,
Sgt Cecil George Jones,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.