Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941 at 0635 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8985
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2010LT on 'Rover' patrol mission with Münster as its objective. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Haastrecht. Three crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Andrew Harry Theodore Cook, †
Sgt Alan McKillop, pilot, †
Sgt Arthur Anthony Thomson, wireless operator, †
Sgt Arthur Charles Crease,
Sgt John Howard Derek Howes,
Sgt John Leslie Ledsham.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.