Date & Time: Sep 6, 1941 at 2345 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9767
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell in the evening on an operation to Hüls. Shortly before midnight, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed near Haarlo, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O James Edward Johnson, pilot,
Sgt Peter Simpson Dickson Johnston, pilot,
Sgt Robert Michael Minchin, observer,
Sgt Wilfred Bearne, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Davies, wireless operator,
Sgt William John Barker, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.