Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1941 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1640
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 2212LT on June 29 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night and approaching the British coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and was ditched in the North Sea some 60 km east of Grimsby. All six crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt P. Nowakowski,
Sgt Wielondek,
F/O C. Dej,
Sgt H. Kudelko,
Sgt A. Socha,
Sgt W. Sosinski.
Crew:
Sgt P. Nowakowski,
Sgt Wielondek,
F/O C. Dej,
Sgt H. Kudelko,
Sgt A. Socha,
Sgt W. Sosinski.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.