Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1941 at 2117 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9978
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1835LT on an operation to Cologne. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Grevenbicht, near the border with Belgium. All six crew members were killed.
Crew.
Sgt Neville John Lewery, pilot,
P/O Keith John Miller, pilot,
Sgt David Walter Jennings, observer,
Sgt Ernest Tastard Christie, wireless operator,
Sgt George William Turner Jackson, wireless operator,
Sgt Brynmor Samuel Jones, air gunner.
Crew.
P/O Keith John Miller, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.