Date & Time: Aug 7, 1941 at 0603 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8807
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bassingbourn in the evening of August 6 to drop leaflets over France. The last radio contact was after the airplane passed over Rotterdam then it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Greup. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Charlesworth,
Sgt T. Humphrey,
Sgt Ronald Charles Mackenzie,
Sgt Stanley Pryor,
Sgt Leonard Edward Sparks,
Sgt James Athol Walker.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.