Date & Time: Dec 5, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
T2501
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket in the evening of December 4 on an operation to Düsseldorf. For unknown reasons, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing in a field in Greese. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt R. E. Bush,
P/O Hardie Grosvenor De Forest,
Sgt John Gage,
P/O John Ray Hoppe,
F/O Frank Harvey Vivian,
Sgt Carl Henry Charles Wright.