Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1940 at 0225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R3211
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall in the evening of December 29 on an operation to Hamm. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed in Goudswaard. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Herbert Douglas Newman,
P/O Robert Garth Stark,
Sgt Jack Middleton Garrett,
Sgt Sidney Laurence Spittle,
Sgt Manville Charles Fenn,
Sgt David Garrick Branscombe Protheroe.
Crew:
P/O Herbert Douglas Newman,
P/O Robert Garth Stark,
Sgt Jack Middleton Garrett,
Sgt Sidney Laurence Spittle,
Sgt Manville Charles Fenn,