Date & Time: Apr 13, 1942 at 0208 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9687
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2135LT on April 12 on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Gleuel. A crew was killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Walery Misiakiewicz, pilot,
Sgt Marian Jan Bratkowski, pilot,
F/Lt Edward Jerzy Młynarski, observer, †
F/Sgt Władysław Stanisław Graczyk, wireless operator,
Sgt Marian Ludwik Niewolski, air gunner,
Sgt Jan Ludwik Broda, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.