Date & Time: Oct 11, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z8897
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2355LT on October 10 on an operation to Cologne. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Glessen, west of Cologne. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Michael Clive Young, pilot,
Sgt William Edward Hearle, pilot,
Sgt Joseph Ernest Medhurst, observer,
Sgt Josiah George Hanlin, wireless operator,
Sgt Cecil Thornton Harbottle, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Kelly, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.