Date & Time: Nov 20, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
N2774
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 0049LT on an operation to Berlin. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Glasow, some 20 km southwest of Stettin (Szczecin). All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth John Hide, pilot,
Sgt Goulden Oliver Webster, pilot,
Sgt Norman Eric Vince, observer,
Sgt Anthony John Mitchell, wireless operator,
Sgt Harry Whitworth, wireless operator,
Sgt Hugh William Third, air gunner.
Probable cause:
shot down by enemy fire.