Date & Time: Jun 13, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1286
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a training exercise, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed in hilly terrain in Glasffrwd. Three crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
P/O George Bewick Bainbridge, pilot, †
Sgt Robert Gerald Cosgrave, pilot, †
F/Sgt William Powell, wireless operator, †
Sgt W. Breeze,
Sgt M. Scott,
Sgt J. A. Sellars,
Sgt H. G. Ford.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.