Date & Time: Aug 6, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1471
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2247LT on August 5 on an operation to Mannheim. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Glabbeek. All six crew members were injured, some seriously, and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Donald Arthur Boutle,
Sgt Richard Hanmer Hilton-Jones,
Sgt Edward Frank Lambert,
Sgt Alexander Scott Lawson,
F/Lt Frederick Lome Litchfield,
Sgt James Ian Bradley Walker.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.