Date & Time: Sep 20, 1941 at 2218 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9665
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 1936LT on an operation to Berlin. Just after passing the German border, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Gildehaus. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Ian Murchie, pilot,
Sgt German Francis Findlay, pilot,
Sgt Desmond Blake, observer,
Sgt David Preston Hawkes, wireless operator,
P/O Andrew Gordon Milne, air gunner,
Sgt James Bulman Bell, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.