Date & Time:
Mar 9, 1942 at 2240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV447
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 0020LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed near Gescher. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L John Paul Vipond Nicholls, pilot,
P/O George Wilkinson, copilot,
P/O Oswald William Suckling, observer,
Sgt Peter Henry Crabb, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles Oliver Forrester, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Daniel Driscoll, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.