Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z1069
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1733LT on November 7 on an operation to Berlin. It crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in Germany. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Charles Adams,
Sgt Alfred Herbert Bowater,
Sgt William Fraser,
Sgt John Reid Curtis McGlashan,
Sgt Ronald Sydney Charles Stewart,
Sgt J. Dobson.