Date & Time: Jul 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
T2992
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2204LT on July 7 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a enemy fire and crashed in Genk. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John McAnally, pilot, †
F/O Reginald Maurice Peter Jenkyns, pilot, †
P/O Donald Noel Robert Armstrong, †
Sgt Arthur Evans, wireless operator, †
Sgt Edward Henry King, wireless operator, †
Sgt George Frederick Roughton.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.