Date & Time:
Aug 31, 1941 at 2337 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1703
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2014LT on an operation to Cologne. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Genk. Three crew members were killed. one became PoW and two evaded.
Crew:
P/O John Frederick Ashton, pilot, †
Sgt Ernest Raymond Verdun Lane, observer, †
Sgt John Bernard Redden, wireless operator, †
Sgt Robert Thomas Wood,
Sgt J. W. Hutton,
Sgt L. A. Warburton.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Thomas Wood,
Sgt J. W. Hutton,
Sgt L. A. Warburton.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.