Date & Time: Apr 11, 1942 at 0129 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HF856
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2250LT on an operation to Essen. It crashed for unknown reasons in Hüllen, a district of Gelsenkirchen. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O James Walter Murray, pilot,
F/Sgt Harry Alyn Neal, pilot,
Sgt Cyril Walter Penny, navigator,
Sgt Fred Bonser, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt David Smith, wireless operator and air gunner,
Cpt Harold MacRae Butterworth, air gunner.