Date & Time: Jun 6, 1942 at 0126 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3339
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2314LT on June 5 on an operation to Essen. After passing the Dutch/German border, it collided with another RAF Wellington registered DV699. Out of control, it entered a dive and crashed in Geldern, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Edward Arthur Smith, pilot,
Sgt Guy Hesketh Chamberlin, pilot,
F/O Alexander Klinniburgh, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Buchanan, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert McCrae, air gunner,
P/O Dudley Ellis, air gunner.