Date & Time: Apr 6, 1942 at 0228 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9764
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2258LT on April 5 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over Belgium at night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Geetbets. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Alfred Osadzinski, pilot,
P/O Kazimierz Ziemiański, pilot,
F/Lt Zygmunt Natkański, observer,
Sgt Dominik Marian Grajnert, wireless operator,
Sgt Ludwik Karol Assman, air gunner,
Sgt Zdzisław Babraj, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.