Date & Time: Oct 14, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z8844
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2304LT on October 13 on an operation to Munich. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed on Friesenheimer Island located north of Mannheim. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Leighton Browne, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Harry Ewart Dearden, pilot,
Sgt Peter William Jarrett, observer,
Sgt Mervyn Stanley Preece, wireless operator,
Sgt Bernard Frederick Widdecombe, wireless operator,
Sgt Frank Parker Stewart, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.