Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1941 at 0040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2885
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1810LT on February 11 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, the crew was unable to establish a w/t contact and eventually sighted a searchlight beam pointing along the ground, but as the airplane broke through the cloud, the light was extinguished and a forced-landing was made at 0040LT in the mud of the River Severn some 300 yards from its banks near Frampton on Severn. All six crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
Sgt W. S. Adam,
Sgt Madgwick,
Sgt J. H. Collopy,
Sgt Millatt,
Sgt Reardon,
Sgt Payne.
Crew:
Sgt W. S. Adam,
Sgt Madgwick,
Sgt J. H. Collopy,
Sgt Millatt,
Sgt Reardon,
Sgt Payne.