Date & Time:
Sep 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1271
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1935LT on September 20 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following night, it was ditched into the sea off Flamborough following a fire in the starboard engine and a loss of power on the port engine. Five crew members were rescued while a sixth was killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Hillhouse Sherriff, †
Sgt J. C. McGeagh,
Sgt C. G. Freeman,
Sgt J. J. O. Pyne,
Sgt E. E. Hartland,
Sgt S. H. Dunn.
Crew:
Sgt J. C. McGeagh,
Sgt C. G. Freeman,
Sgt J. J. O. Pyne,
Sgt E. E. Hartland,
Sgt S. H. Dunn.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.