Date & Time: Nov 7, 1940 at 0130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R3289
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket in the evening of November 6 on an operation to The Ruhr. While returning to its base at night, the airplane was shot down and crashed into the sea some 150 yards off Felixstowe. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/L Ronald Watcyn Jones, pilot,
F/O Alwyn Oswald Laurence Stevens, pilot,
Sgt Cornelius Daniel McColgan Canning, observer,
Sgt Herbert Charles Westley, wireless operator,
P/O Maurice Lowden Gauntlett, air gunner,
Sgt James Fraser.
Probable cause:
Shot down.