Date & Time: Oct 23, 1941 at 0005 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8792
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1815LT on October 22 on an operation to Mannheim. While returning to base, just past midnight, it crash landed in Erwarton, west of Felixstowe. All six crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O R. F. L. Tong,
Sgt S. Pizzie,
Sgt R. Durham,
Sgt M. Harris,
Sgt Frost,
Sgt A. J. Gillespie.