Date & Time: Nov 15, 1940 at 0230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L7852
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 1724LT on November 14 to bomb the Schlesiger Station in Berlin. While returning to base the following night, the bomber was hit by enemy fire while cruising over Bremen. The crew bailed out and abandoned the airplane that crashed into the IJssel Lake off Enkhuizen. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew (9th Squadron):
S/L Stanley Ggraham Pritchard,
P/O Percy Ainsworth Ward Thomas,
Sgt Harold Newall,
Sgt Alfred Hunt,
Sgt Ronald Francis Akerman,
P/O Roye Vincent Derbyshire.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.