Date & Time: Sep 26, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1332
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1850LT on an operation to Emden. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire. The crew indicated on w/t that an engine was on fire then the airplane crashed into the sea off the Frisian Islands. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Marven Ernest Farnan,
F/Sgt Alexander Harkness,
Sgt John Horabin,
Sgt John Stephen Lappin,
Sgt Robert George Wernham, observer,
P/O Charles Stewart White.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.