Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1941 at 0520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2716
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2114LT on August 12 on an operation to Hanover. Over the target area, the airplane was hit by the German Flak then severely damaged by a German fighter. While returning to base the following morning, the airplane crashed upon landing. Two crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Gerald Morris, †
Sgt Arthur Noel Hampson, wireless operator, †
P/O D. P. Foxm,
Sgt G. H. R. Woodhouse,
F/Sgt D. E. Batten,
Sgt A. Jones.
Crew:
Sgt Gerald Morris, †
P/O D. P. Foxm,
Sgt G. H. R. Woodhouse,
F/Sgt D. E. Batten,
Sgt A. Jones.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.