Date & Time: Dec 23, 1941 at 2345 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8834
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Brest. While returning to base in the late evening, the airplane crashed for unknown reasons in Elveden while the crew awaited their landing instructions. The pilot was killed and five other crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Loch Lomond Bentley, pilot, †
Sgt T. W. Burke,
Sgt H. Ives,
Sgt K. C. Wilkes,
Sgt W. H. Olrod,
Sgt S. V. Hardman.