Date & Time: Jun 12, 1941 at 1140 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1017
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The bomber was engaged in a training exercise with six people on board. At 1140LT, it crashed following a mid-air collision with an Airspeed AS.10 Oxford registered T1334 and carrying two crew members from the 2nd SFTS. The collision occurred over Elton, 12 miles east of Nottingham. The Oxford struck the Wellington in the area of the astro dome and carried away the tail unit. Both aircraft crashed from a height of 900 feet and fell about 700 yards apart. All eight crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
Lt Stanisław Kowalcze,
Pvt Jerzy Krawczyk,
Cpl Kazimierz Mruk,
Cpt Tadeusz Jan Stefanicki,
Lt Marian Jan Wojtowicz,
Lt Aleksander Zirkwitz.